DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

Help with TGE/mission loading/texture error?

Modding questions, answers, help.....

Moderators: Warfare, Moderator, Admin

Help with TGE/mission loading/texture error?

Postby aaa on Tue Nov 15, 2011 6:04 pm

Here I am, making a map.
I have some nice textures in it.
I go to run it on thinktanks for a test run.
It is in my mission loader as my second map.
I ended up installing ACAS and changing the mission to the map I was making anyway.
//--- OBJECT WRITE BEGIN ---
new SimGroup(MissionGroup) {
musicTrack = "Lush";

new ScriptObject(MissionInfo) {
name = "aaa02";
author = "aaa –RT-";
};
new MissionArea(MissionArea) {
Area = "-264 -104 672 608";
flightCeiling = "300";
flightCeilingRange = "20";
floor = "169";
};
new Sky(Sky) {
position = "336 136 0";
rotation = "1 0 0 0";
scale = "1 1 1";
materialList = "~/data/skies/csky_day.dml";
cloudHeightPer[0] = "0";
cloudHeightPer[1] = "0";
cloudHeightPer[2] = "0";
cloudSpeed1 = "0.002";
cloudSpeed2 = "0.001";
cloudSpeed3 = "0.003";
visibleDistance = "1600";
fogDistance = "1000";
fogColor = "0.050000 0.100000 0.400000 0.000000";
fogStorm1 = "0";
fogStorm2 = "0";
fogStorm3 = "0";
fogVolume1 = "1 1 1";
fogVolume2 = "1 1 1";
fogVolume3 = "1 1 168";
fogVolumeColor1 = "1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000";
fogVolumeColor2 = "1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000";
fogVolumeColor3 = "1.000000 1.000000 1.000000 1.000000";
windVelocity = "1 1 0";
windEffectPrecipitation = "0";
SkySolidColor = "0.640000 0.148000 0.215000 0.000000";
useSkyTextures = "1";
renderBottomTexture = "1";
noRenderBans = "0";
locked = "true";
cloudHeightPer1 = "0.3";
cloudHeightPer0 = "7";
cloudHeightPer2 = "0.199973";
};
new Sun() {
azimuth = "0";
elevation = "35";
color = "1.000000 1.000000 0.700000 1.000000";
ambient = "0.600000 0.600000 0.600000 1.000000";
locked = "true";
rotation = "1 0 0 0";
direction = "0.635001 0.635001 -0.439941";
scale = "1 1 1";
};
new TerrainBlock(Terrain) {
rotation = "1 0 0 0";
scale = "1 1 1";
detailTexture = "./terrains/details/detail1";
terrainFile = "./aaa02.ter";
squareSize = "8";
bumpScale = "1";
bumpOffset = "0.01";
zeroBumpScale = "8";
locked = "true";
position = "-1024 -1024 0";
blockShift = "8";
tile = "1";
};
new SimGroup(PlayerDropPoints) {

new SimGroup(GreenPlayerDropPoints) {
};
new SimGroup(BluePlayerDropPoints) {
};
};
};
//--- OBJECT WRITE END ---

That is my mission file. The code button above wasn't working for some reason.
What happened is this:
When I loaded it up on thinktanks, everywhere I had put the grass texture, scorched texture, and patchy texture was just white.
I had also put the dirt texture and a water texture, but those were still there.
I don't get it.
Please help?

Here are the snapshots:
Attachments
screenshot_001-00002.JPG
In TGE:
screenshot_001-00002.JPG (38.12 KiB) Viewed 1645 times
screenshot_00001.JPG
In Game:
screenshot_00001.JPG (47.96 KiB) Viewed 1645 times
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
aaa
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:47 pm
Location: North Smithfield, Rhode Island
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Help with TGE/mission loading/texture error?

Postby aaa on Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:07 am

Nevermind!
Problem solved :)
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
aaa
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 760
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 5:47 pm
Location: North Smithfield, Rhode Island
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time


  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests

cron