DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

TUTORIAL: Installing TGE (PC) - by Trivox (UPDATED by Daz)

Modding questions, answers, help.....

Moderators: Warfare, Admin, Moderator

TUTORIAL: Installing TGE (PC) - by Trivox (UPDATED by Daz)

Postby Dazzle on Thu Feb 22, 2007 2:14 pm

I wrote this guide originally for a good pal, but I thought that it might be helpful for others too.
Here it goes... Oh and one more thing it's just the way I would do it. Someone else might do it different way.
(note: this tutorial was created for Windows platforms, only. Some things may differ for Mac and Linux)

Before the guide, shortly said what all the parts contain.

1: Getting the TGE and Installing it.
2 - 5: Adding files to TGE and placing the start up batch file for TGE.
6: Starting TGE and getting to a point where you see the terrain from the sky.
7+: Editing the terrain.

Tutorial to create your own terrains with TGE (Torque Game Engine).

Firstly,
1. Download the TGE from http://www.garagegames.com. This is a straight link to download page http://www.garagegames.com/products/111

>>> EDIT: By Dazzle <<<<

THE LINK ABOVE IS FOR THE LATEST VERSION OF TORQUE (1.5) AND THE INSTRUCTION BELOW DO NOT COVER THE INSTALLATION AND USE OF THIS VERSION

The older version of TGE (1.3) for these instructions is easier to install and use when making mods for TT and can be downloaded from here. (important - PC ONLY!!! extract the zip files BEFORE installation): http://www.box.net/shared/static/ktnfad5jy0.zip

If you have a mac and want instructions on how to install TGE to to this thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=4205

2. Download TGE 1.3 from the link above
3. After you have downloaded it, Install it.

Secondly,
1. Now open up your Torque Demo folder to main view. (You should see common and demo folder.)
2. Copy your full demo folder and paste it. Rename your just pasted folder to "game" folder.
3. Now move into the Torque Demo/game/data folder
4. Now you open up the ThinkTanks/game/data folder
5. From ThinkTanks/game/data folder select all the folders inside (such as shapes, missions, skies, terrains etc) and copy them all. Go back to the Torque Demo/game/data folder and paste everything inside.
( It will probably ask if you want replace some files, click yes to all )

Thirdly,
1. In the TGE 1.3 download zip there is a batch file called TGE_START
2. Copy and paste the TGE_START batch file into the Torque Demo/game folder.

Fourthly,
1. Go download one of Triv's maps (both.mis and.ter files) from http://n.domaindlx.com/Triv/Terrains/ (Site may be seldom down if so try later again.)
(All you need is one map for an example wiztriv07.mis and wiztriv07.ter)
(Note: you can also use a .mis and .ter from your TT/game/data/missions folder, just make sure it isn't a TT default mission (like Medulla Mesa))
2. Copy & paste your .mis and.ter files to Torque Demo/game/data/missions folder.

Fifthly,
1. You go to Torque Demo/game and run your TGE_START batch file ( double click it ).
2. It will start up the TGE.
3. There will appear one MS-DOS window.

Sixthly,
1. You go to TGE's main view (Where you see: Torque Engine Overview, Feature Walkthrough, Fps Multiplayer and Multiplay Off-road Racing).
2. You choose FPS Multiplayer which will start up a game with an orc. (You can use the racing one too, if you want.)
3. Check create server box.
4. Now game will load up.
5. You get out of the orc's view by pressing F8. (You control camera from wasd keys.)
6. Press F11 to bring up menu.
7. Go to File > Open Mission... > and there choose the dash's map you downloaded and put to Torque Demo/game/data/missions folder.
8. It will load up the map, you can see the orc falling down. Press F11(to shut down the menu) and then press F8(to get control of the camera).
9. You will probably be right now in a "blue hell" without seeing nothing but blue. To get out of there move your mouse towards yourself and then hold up "s key". And you'll start to raise and see the map.

Seventhly,
1. Now you can start editing the terrain.
2. Press F11 to bring up the menu again.
3. Window > Terrain Editor will start up the Terrain Editor which lets you edit terrain. ( See Action menu for different editing styles and Brushes menu for different sized brushes. )

More things,
1. From Window > Terrain Texture Painter you can choose what kind of textures you use on your map.
2. From Window > World Editor Creator lets you put rocks & trees to your map. So you don't have to do it on ThinkTanks anymore.
3. If you want know more about the abilities of the TGE and how to use them. You can press F1 to get a help page up.

Content: Copyright (©) Trivox

Download and Read the TGE users guide here: http://www.box.net/shared/static/lr3yo4hzfc.zip
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby UAE Dragon on Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:05 am

GJ Cas
people still asking me how to instal TGE :tankersick:
UAE Dragon
 

Postby Arc9 on Mon Feb 26, 2007 5:36 pm

how do i switch to TGE's main view?
Image
Alias ®e¢øn ©ømmanÐø ¥CUT¥
UT "We stand united as one"
Arc9
Popped Bot Head
Popped Bot Head
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 1:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Dazzle on Fri Mar 02, 2007 4:36 pm

Remember that Triv's guide was written for TGE 1.3, so as Torque is now running 1.5 and is completely different from 1.3 this guide may not be accurate for the latest version.

I own torque so have never installed the demo and tried it for TT, so I am not sure how to use the new Torque Demo for modding.

Just be aware of this.
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Postby Cassie on Sat Mar 03, 2007 2:30 am

^ Is right, i'll try to update it to TGE 5.0 where it needs an update.
btw, you can mod on TGE 5.0, just press F11 (brings you to the default mission)
User avatar
Cassie
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Belgium, Ghent
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Arc9 on Sat Mar 03, 2007 10:54 am

its 1.5,not 5.0
Image
Alias ®e¢øn ©ømmanÐø ¥CUT¥
UT "We stand united as one"
Arc9
Popped Bot Head
Popped Bot Head
 
Posts: 229
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 1:24 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Tue Mar 06, 2007 7:52 pm

could you host your map you made on tge with out dedicated server :?:
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Cassie on Wed Mar 07, 2007 2:04 am

yes, but it's better if you didn't.
User avatar
Cassie
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:45 am
Location: Belgium, Ghent
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Wed Mar 14, 2007 5:18 pm

THX, cassie!
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby capt cheez on Sun Mar 18, 2007 7:32 am

u must press F11 2 get macking your new mis or if you are a mac press ctrl F11 ok
capt cheez
User avatar
capt cheez
Popped Bot Head
Popped Bot Head
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:27 pm
Location: Brixham Town,west England
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron