Page 2 of 2

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 5:49 pm
by Taylor
different problem LGM.

when you get dash, you can't change tanks.

either go to game/server/dash/prefs.cs and find the section:

// 1: players can change tanks; 0: players cannot change tanks
$pref::Server::TankChangers = 0;
// 1: players can change teams; 0: players cannot change teams
$pref::Server::TeamChangers = 0;
// 1: players can change projectiles; 0: players cannot change projectiles
$pref::Server::ProjectileChangers = 0;
//Players can use the observer code
$pref::Server::ObserverOn = 1;

and change the green parts to what you want (if you want to be able to change tanks, make the first green 0 a 1. same thing for changing teams and projectiles.

or, you can just type /mufo [your name].

hope that helps!

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:06 pm
by Warfare
Changelog:

I've backed up the old modding resource.

I've removed all of the bad links to the non-existant PTT records.

The black links were items hosted by me, they will be re-linked as I recreate them.

I have also deleted unhelpful posts. Posts will be deleted as I add them to the resource.

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 9:57 pm
by 00E
Thanks! Awesome!

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:08 pm
by Brandie
I noticed a lot of people doen't know how to log in as Admin jest type...

/adm then password

how you know it works it will say server responce: authenticated successful.

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 6:54 pm
by Cylicon460
Real quick, how do you use mission loader with a dedicated server? What do you put after the -mission in the line you put in your terminal?

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2009 7:09 pm
by Salmon Sam
i think it should look like this...

cd ..
ThinkTanks -dedicated -mission game/data/missions/your_mission.mis -game TS -log 1

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 8:56 am
by Cylicon460
So it'll use the mission loader like that?

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 6:57 pm
by Salmon Sam
as long as you have the exec line in your main.cs it should work automatically

Re: ::::: The Modding Resource :::::

PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 8:03 pm
by Brandie
Iny thing obout Mod wizard.... Duhhh, it's basek obout modding bersides TGE