DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

Power-Up Problem

Modding questions, answers, help.....

Moderators: Warfare, Admin, Moderator

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Metal on Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:14 pm

oh and TY, rename your ninja star shape to "ninja_star"
the path is game/data/shapes/NinjaWeapons I guess

G'L with your P-Ups!


---Met
User avatar
Metal
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Mr Phobik on Mon Feb 09, 2009 6:32 pm

Metal, please do not give incorrect information. Making stuff up doesn't help at all.
Image
Mr Phobik
Site Mechanic
Site Mechanic
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:35 pm
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Taylor on Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:46 pm

@Pho1-1: yes, i do.
@Pho1-2: oops, i didn't. still failed.
@Pho1-3: i know that :tankerconfused:

@Squish1-1: i know.
@Squish1-2: W00t! it didn't quit! but, i got at least 15 power-ups and i never got it, all the bounce reticles i got (that's what i used) didn't give me anything besides, well... Bounce!
@Squish2-1: it quit when i changed area to NinjaReticle


@Metal: i don't have that shape. i agree with ^

well, Squish got it close...

i'm going to try copying the NinjaStar stats, naming each NinjaStar01, 02, etc. then the chance will go up that i get it.

...IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!! but i got white squares. that's ok, at least it worked! w00t!
I signed up on New Years!
Macs Rule!
Proud BMT Member
Image
User avatar
Taylor
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:34 pm
Location: ERROR
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Metal on Wed Feb 11, 2009 2:57 pm

oh, if you got white squares then the resoucre is missiong something, check if your NinjaStar is called so or is it "ninja_star"

you must type the correct path, and phobik, you getting on my nervs man!
User avatar
Metal
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1278
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 5:48 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Dazzle on Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:37 pm

:above: Phobik knows far more than you do about modding!!! I know this because he is a student of mine and I am teaching him the ways....

Taylors problem is probably simple to sort out if he were to explain exactly what is happening, is the ninja recticle a jpeg or png? is it the correct size? is in the right place for the path to find?

Taylor post your recticle datablock and lets have a look, also post an attachment of the actual recticle
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Taylor on Wed Feb 11, 2009 10:10 pm

Reticle DataBlock? what's that?

Reticle is png, should it be jpg?

anyway, how do i fix the white squares?
Attachments
NinjaReticle.png
NinjaReticle.png (1.13 KiB) Viewed 1430 times
I signed up on New Years!
Macs Rule!
Proud BMT Member
Image
User avatar
Taylor
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:34 pm
Location: ERROR
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Dazzle on Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:01 am

Taylor wrote:Reticle DataBlock? what's that?

Reticle is png, should it be jpg?

anyway, how do i fix the white squares?


Now we are getting somewhere. Yes the reticle should be a png and all looks good with that.

The Reticle DataBlock is what makes the reticle work, its no good putting reticle = "NinjaReticle"; in your weapon if the game cant find the NinjaReticle data block. The Reticle DataBlocks for all weps are in the special.cs below emitters and above the weapon datablocks. You need to copy the speedy reticle datablock and then paste it in with the other reticles, change the name of the datablock to NinjaReticle and then change the path to the actual reticle png file which you should put in game/data/shapes/tanks - make sure the reticle is in this location!!!!

Here I have done it for you, just paste this in the special.cs with the other rectile data and remember to delete the special.cs.dso file BEFORE booting up your server

Code: Select all
datablock ReticleData(NinjaReticle : DefaultReticle)
{
   // Note: reticle position is based on projectile speed, so position is determined by time
   bmp = "~/data/shapes/tanks/NinjaReticle.png";
   size = 1.2;           // size of reticle in meters
   startTime = 0.04;     // time (in seconds) to first draw reticle
   timeStep = 0.08;      // time step (in seconds)
   spacingExponent = 1.6; // reticle tick spacing (1=linear, over 1 = bunched near start)

   // reticle animation parameters...experimental
   doAnim = false;
   animBmp = "~/data/shapes/tanks/NinjaReticle.png";
   animTime = 750;       // round-trip in milliseconds
   animSize = 0.3;       // size of animated bmp
};
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Taylor on Thu Feb 12, 2009 8:51 am

thanks a lot! (twice) :lol:

Awesome, it worked! now how do i make the actual power-up show, not as a white square?
I signed up on New Years!
Macs Rule!
Proud BMT Member
Image
User avatar
Taylor
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:34 pm
Location: ERROR
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Dazzle on Thu Feb 12, 2009 6:32 pm

Taylor wrote:how do i make the actual power-up show, not as a white square?


What do you mean the reticle is still a white square?

What do you mean make power up show?
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 15 times

Re: Power-Up Problem

Postby Taylor on Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:39 pm

like the actual projectile, like the purple ball for bounce.
I signed up on New Years!
Macs Rule!
Proud BMT Member
Image
User avatar
Taylor
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 8:34 pm
Location: ERROR
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time

PreviousNext

Return to Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron