DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Modding questions, answers, help.....

Moderators: Warfare, Moderator, Admin

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Stone on Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:44 pm

i have acas.v3 and i cantfind the section where i have to enter the code for my projectile so can somebody please tell me how to get the code for a created proj :tankerhappy1: :?
Stone
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:53 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby TheBMTBaron on Mon Aug 18, 2008 9:58 pm

Go to your Think Tanks folder (My computer/LocalDisk/ProgramFiles/WhereyouboughtTT/ThinkTanks) And get into "game/server/Scripts"

Find your ACAS Folder "Codes" and find a file called "TeamsTanksProjectiles.cs" Open it up with Microsoft word Notepad, or anyother Word Editing program.

At the Very end of The Page, you see this:

Code: Select all
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[28] = "admprojectilechanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[28] = "/admarea";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[28] = "SplashProjectile";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[28] = "Change Player to SplashProj.";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[28] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[29] = "admprojectilechanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[29] = "/admspeedy";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[29] = "SpeedyProjectile";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[29] = "Change Player to SpeedyProj.";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[29] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[30] = "admprojectilechanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[30] = "/admbounce";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[30] = "BounceProjectile";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[30] = "Change Player to BounceProj.";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[30] = "SelectedPlayer";


At the Bottom of that, Put this:

Code: Select all
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[30] = "admprojectilechanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[30] = "/admNAMEOFPROJECTILE";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[30] = "NAMEPROJECTILEProjectile";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[30] = "Change Player to NAMEOFPROJECTILEProj.";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[30] = "SelectedPlayer";


You MUST get the name right for this line:

Code: Select all
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[30] = "NAMEPROJECTILEProjectile";


Put the name of the Weapon you made in the Place of NAMEOFPROJECTILE. Keep Projectile in same place.

IMPORTANT:

You must Edit the Numbers at the End of the Line!

Code: Select all
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[u][b][30][/b][/u] = "admprojectilechanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[u][b][30][/b][/u] = "/admNAMEOFPROJECTILE";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[u][b][30][/b][/u] = "NAMEPROJECTILEProjectile";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[u][b][30][/b][/u] = "Change Player to NAMEOFPROJECTILEProj.";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[u][b][30][/b][/u] = "SelectedPlayer";


EDIT THE BOLDED/UNDERLINED NUMBERS TO THE NUMBER AFTER THE LAST NUMBER (youll understand it After a While.)

In the Bigginning of the Page, you see Projectile Changing for NonAdmins, this goes the same way as these except Code, GUIArg, and Function is Different.

Need more info? PM me. I was in a rush to type this, Sorry.
User avatar
TheBMTBaron
A Few Broken Fenders
A Few Broken Fenders
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:03 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Mr Phobik on Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:46 am

^ Err, I woudn't use Microsoft Word, Use notepad, Word tends to reformat it sometime's. Also, Its located in Game/server, Not game/server/script's :thumbup:
Image
Mr Phobik
Site Mechanic
Site Mechanic
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 2:35 pm
Location: Toronto, CANADA
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby luke on Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:31 am

i have a problem with emitters. i made a new texture called flame01.png
well i made a emitter

Code: Select all
datablock ParticleData(flameone)
{
   textureName          = "~/data/flame01.png";
   dragCoefficient      = 1.0;
   gravityCoefficient   = -0.2;
   inheritedVelFactor   = 0.3;
   constantAcceleration = 0.0;
   lifetimeMS           = 2000;
   lifetimeVarianceMS   = 500;
   useInvAlpha          = true;
   spinRandomMin        = -90.0;
   spinRandomMax        = 500.0;
   colors[0]     = "0.56 0.36 0.26 1.0";
   colors[1]     = "0.56 0.36 0.26 1.0";
   colors[2]     = "0.36 0.21 0.21 0.4";
   colors[3]     = "0 0 0 0";
   sizes[0]      = 0.52;
   sizes[1]      = 1.25;
   sizes[2]      = 1.75;
   sizes[3]      = 2.95;
   times[0]      = 0.0;
   times[1]      = 0.2;
   times[2]      = 0.5;
   times[3]      = 1.0;
};

datablock ParticleEmitterData(flameoneemitter)
{
   ejectionPeriodMS = 73;
   periodVarianceMS = 50;
   ejectionVelocity = 1.5;
   velocityVariance = 0.5;
   ejectionOffset   = 0.0;
   thetaMin         = 90;
   thetaMax         = 90;
   phiReferenceVel  = 0;
   phiVariance      = 360;
   overrideAdvances = false;
   particles = "flameone";
};


but when i load a game to play it says
You do not have the correct version of the torque game engine or any related art needed to connect to this server. Please contact the server operator to obtain the latest version. missing particle texture: game/data/flame01.png and wehn i had it in game/data/shapes/tanks/ it was missing particle texture: game/data/shapes/tanks/flame01.png


Help?
Check out my maps!
- Recked Race-ency
- Narnias North
- Army Mods Map v1.01
- Swamp Lemethil
My Mods:
- Army Mods v1.01
(2nd version)
User avatar
luke
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 2:30 am
Location: Thinktanks Lush
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Hitman on Sat Aug 23, 2008 12:39 am

oky doky i finally figured out how 2 make emitters with the help from "animaniac" but when i try 2 make one for bounce back it doesnt seem 2 work and also how do u make nuke :?

:withstupid: :rockon: :argue: :monkey: :lol:
Hì†MaNBMTBARON™ also known as «ANG3L0FM3R€Y™»


You say you know just who I am
But you can't imagine
What waits for you across the line
You thought you had me
But I'm still here standing
And I'm tired of backing down
User avatar
Hitman
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: It's A Secret!! YOU STALKER!!!!
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Guest on Sat Aug 23, 2008 1:45 pm

Luke you made a new texture is it the right size and type of picture?
Guest
 

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Guest on Sun Sep 14, 2008 10:36 pm

I know how to make weapons and emmiters but after i edit and save my special.cs I go to my server and the weapons are the same. I think its my special.cs.dso but i dont know how to fix it and i'm hoping someone here does.
Guest
 

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Dazzle on Wed Sep 17, 2008 5:16 am

When you make changes to the special.cs you have to delete the special.cs.dso before you restart the server in order that the changes take effect. Its the same when making changes to any .cs file, always delete the .dso.
User avatar
Dazzle
Evil Site Admin
Evil Site Admin
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:59 am
Location: London, England
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 14 times

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby ArtCrazy on Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:36 pm

To add to ACASv3 it's much easier now... I wonder why you're still using the slower and older ACASv2 :P
ArtCrazy
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 290
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 10:14 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: TUTORIAL: HOW TO MAKE WEAPONS/EMITTERS (UPDATED)

Postby Guest on Sat Oct 11, 2008 5:23 pm

Luke your texture location is messed up it says ~data/flame
If you have your texture in your data folder move it it will only cause confusion
Guest
 

PreviousNext

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to Modding

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron