DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

MAKING SERVER SHOW ON ROUTERS (tutorial)

Admin Scripts, Radars, All Think Tanks Extras found here.

Moderator: Moderator

Postby Speedo on Sat Jun 30, 2007 11:18 pm

the gaming screen looks something like this:

Image

• What do I put for "application?"
• so, I put 28000 in the start port
• 28050 in the end port
• What do I put in the protocal? TCP, UDP, or both?
• After 192.168.1, what number to i put? keep it zero?
• I suppose I would check "enable."

Ok. it's all set up. now what? save changes, I presume... right?

EDIT: do I have to do this process over and over again every time i wanna host?
Gimmie the scrum!
User avatar
Speedo
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: In the pool
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby benblue20 on Tue Jul 03, 2007 1:13 pm

• What do I put for "application?"
• so, I put 28000 in the start port
• 28050 in the end port
• What do I put in the protocal? TCP, UDP, or both?
• After 192.168.1, what number to i put? keep it zero?
• I suppose I would check "enable."

1. Anything. Can be "TT" "tt" "ThinkTanks" "thinktanks". Any name you want.
2. Yes you put 28000 for start
3. Yes
4. Both is fine.
5. The number you should put in here the LAST digit of your IP ADDRESS.
6. Yes

After you're done, click "Save Settings" to confirm.

Do I have to do this process over and over again every time i wanna host? No
Image
User avatar
benblue20
Popped Bot Head
Popped Bot Head
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
Location: Canada, Alberta
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby »®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ« on Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:23 pm

Everytime i type in my default gateway IP address it changes into http://192.168.1.1/ :o :cry:
»®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ«
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Playing TT
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby DJ Wings on Wed Jul 04, 2007 8:33 pm

.........
192.168.x.x refers to a computer on your network. In other words, you're 192.168.1.1 in the same way that you're 127.0.0.1.
Bye now! Don't want to be around when this happens...
:blowup:
Never really gone, never really part of the game.
DJ Wings
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 895
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:01 am
Location: Places... Places.
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Repent©ºâ² on Wed Jul 04, 2007 11:26 pm

This is how I have my Linksys Router set up.

Image

If I was you I would go with 192.168.1.100 see if that works.


Hope it helps.
Repent©ºâ²
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 8:59 pm
Location: Wayne Mi
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Speedo on Fri Aug 03, 2007 1:20 pm

ok, thanks everyone

try the port triggering link.


that's probably why no one is seeing my server. I go to the webpage, find my router type, but there is no thinktanks to select! do i choose something else? can i just ignore this all together?

that's the only reason i can find that its not working.
Gimmie the scrum!
User avatar
Speedo
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: In the pool
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby »®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ« on Sun Aug 05, 2007 1:12 pm

nothing is helping me......
»®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ«
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Playing TT
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PortForarding with SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA

Postby »®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ« on Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:56 pm

I need to port forward but i have a SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA...
»®ªGîñg ÏÑfÊrñÔ«
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:58 pm
Location: Playing TT
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Speedo on Sun Sep 02, 2007 12:40 am

It's really weird.

28000-28050 is connected, but now, it's not working. it used to be working awhile ago, but not anymore. people are just not showing up!
Gimmie the scrum!
User avatar
Speedo
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
 
Posts: 916
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:24 pm
Location: In the pool
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sun Sep 02, 2007 10:30 am

^ ah well I always see you server when you host just don't join.
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to ***DOWNLOADS*** & support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron