DAZZLE S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

MAKING SERVER SHOW ON ROUTERS (tutorial)

Admin Scripts, Radars, All Think Tanks Extras found here.

Moderator: Moderator

MAKING SERVER SHOW ON ROUTERS (tutorial)

Postby benblue20 on Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:13 am

Hi, (Only people that have a Router)

Many people have been asking me to make a tutorial for port forwarding on a router. So here it goes!

Note: Routers may differ, but mostly similar.

Tutorial:

1. Type in your gateway IP address. Don't know where the gateway IP address is? Go to control panel\network connections\find your local internet network.

Image

2. Right click and press "Status", then press "Support". Get your default gateway IP address.

Image

3. Once you know your default gateway IP address, put that address in an internet browser (IE, or Firefox whichever NO HTTP!! ONLY NUMBERS)

Image

4. Put in your default factory password. Usually "admin" or "1234". If both don't work, google it.

Image

5. Once you're inside your router, click on "Security". Note: May be different for other routers.

Image

6. Click on "Port Forwarding"

Image

7. Click on "Persistent Port Forwarding"

Image

8. There will be a big list of things once you come to this page. Find a clean empty space and put this in (make sure you choose UDP!!) btw, for the "Private IP section", make SURE you know the LAST digit of your IP ADDRESS and put it in(not gateway IP address. Check back on step 2).

Image

9. Click "Submit" or "Apply"

Image

There you go! You have port forwarded ThinkTanks!

If you have questions or concerns, please post on this thread.

Thank you for reading and I hope this clears up some known issues with routers. :tankerhappy:
Image
User avatar
benblue20
Popped Bot Head
Popped Bot Head
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 3:15 am
Location: Canada, Alberta
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:52 pm

hey Man THNX!! but..it doesnt say security any where :(
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:54 pm

NVM I found it THNx IT worked!!!!Omg man I Owe you!!! :rockon: keep up the good work.
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sat Feb 10, 2007 6:13 pm

Omg mine is way differant than your so plz help me ....thnx..HERE IS A SCREENIE OF IT
Image
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

@Ronak

Postby Rooster on Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:12 pm

The principle is the same
BUT----------You got the wrong UDP port value
It should be 28000
User avatar
Rooster
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 449
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:16 am
Location: Long Guyland
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:19 pm

o LOL, sorry thnx for telling me. :rockon:
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:25 pm

hey could you plz like just tell me what goes in the blank and all that plz
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Downgrade on Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:28 pm

does it work onmac also cause i cant find the default gateway thing
The memories will never die.
User avatar
Downgrade
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 1307
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:40 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 4 times

Postby SkyRon(SA) on Mon Feb 12, 2007 4:31 pm

WAH!!???I'm not taling about that I am at the last part and my gateway ip i typed it in and i went to forwarding portal thats where i need help cuze its differant...
Image
Imageskyron(SA)-Ronak(SA)
SA member
SkyRon(SA)
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
 
Posts: 1566
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 pm
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Postby Hhal on Mon Feb 12, 2007 4:55 pm

Ack, sorry Ronak, but all this router stuff is way beyond me. :o
Hhal
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 1:23 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to ***DOWNLOADS*** & support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest