DAZZLE'S UPGRADE PACK

If you haven't already done so, upgrade your game by downloading Dazzle's all-in-one upgrade pack. It comes with everything you need for today's servers. Does your blue bar freeze when joining servers? Do you lag in games? Do you get an annoying siren in Phobik's Servers? This is what you need. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD.

How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Admin Scripts, Radars, All Think Tanks Extras found here.

Moderator: Moderator

User avatar
Cybortron
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 7:37 am

How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by Cybortron »

hello everytime i want to add a tank into TT/game/server/Admin Script/codes/New Codes.cs it wont change my tank into a Cruiser when i type /admc this is what i added:

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[0] = "Change tank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[0] = "/admc";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[0] = "Change Player into Cruiser";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[0] = "SelectedPlayer";

datablock TankData(CruiserTank : MediumTank)
{
shapeFile = "~/data/shapes/newshapes/CruiserBlack.dts";
brainShapeFile = "~/data/shapes/tanks/bot01.dts";
fx = "BabyBossFX";
maxSpeed = 25.0; // meters per second (in forward direction)
accelRate = 25.0; // increase velocity this many meters per second
deccelRate = 50.0; // when breaking, decrease velocity
turnRate = 61.0; // degrees per second
antiSlideRate = 50.2;
turretHorRange = 33.5; // range in +/- degrees of turret horizontally
turretAutoLevel = 0.92;
damageAmount = 40.0; // total amount of damage tank can withstand
suspensionRange = 0.8; // proportion of wheel size for wheel to move up/down
damageScale = 5.0; // multiply damage we do to others by this amount
armorScale = 0.1; // multiply damage we take by this amount (note: smaller better)
defaultProjectile = "LightProjectile";
ai = GoldLightAI;
};
Someone tell me how to add a code :tankerdown: :?
Unit
A Few Broken Fenders
A Few Broken Fenders
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 10:06 am

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by Unit »

same problem here -.-
Army: Genocide Army
Ranking: Marshal General of Genocide Army (Mgga)
User avatar
MusickTMG
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
Posts: 1903
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:59 pm
Location: San Diego, California
Contact:

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by MusickTMG »

Did you enable the code from the ACAS in game menu.

Start Thinktanks, go to Options, then ACAS, go to server, and check the code that you made. So that you can use it
Musick-TMG-

:duckie: "I got a idea"
User avatar
TMG Leader
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:31 am
Location: In my refrigerator....

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by TMG Leader »

your missing some things and the function name isnt right so look at this

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[0] = "tankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[0] = "/light";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[0] = "LightTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[0] = "Change to LightTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[0] = "SelectedPlayer";

so
Function[0]="tankchanger";
thats the function for all tank changing codes

Shortcut[0] = "/light";
this is the code that you can change to any thing you want with a "/"before it

Description[0] = "Change to LightTank";
this is the description that'll show up in the GUI

$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[0] = "SelectedPlayer";
for a tank changing code I don't think this is necessary but put it anyway since I don't know if it will work without it

Okay now for the tank itself
so heres is your tank

datablock TankData(CruiserTank : MediumTank)
{
shapeFile = "~/data/shapes/newshapes/CruiserBlack.dts";
brainShapeFile = "~/data/shapes/tanks/bot01.dts";
fx = "BabyBossFX";
maxSpeed = 25.0; // meters per second (in forward direction)
accelRate = 25.0; // increase velocity this many meters per second
deccelRate = 50.0; // when breaking, decrease velocity
turnRate = 61.0; // degrees per second
antiSlideRate = 50.2;
turretHorRange = 33.5; // range in +/- degrees of turret horizontally
turretAutoLevel = 0.92;
damageAmount = 40.0; // total amount of damage tank can withstand
suspensionRange = 0.8; // proportion of wheel size for wheel to move up/down
damageScale = 5.0; // multiply damage we do to others by this amount
armorScale = 0.1; // multiply damage we take by this amount (note: smaller better)
defaultProjectile = "LightProjectile";
ai = GoldLightAI;
};

open this file in game/server/scripts/tankDB.cs
if you don't have it click the link to download it
http://supra.planetthinktanks2.com/archives/downloads/scripts/original/tankDb.zip
put it in game/server/scripts
then open the file
as you can see this is the last tank in the file

datablock TankData(BabyBoss : MediumTank)
{
shapeFile = "~/data/shapes/tanks/tank05.dts";
brainShapeFile = "~/data/shapes/tanks/brainjar04.dts";
fx = "BabyBossFX";

maxSpeed = 16.0; // meters per second (in forward direction)
accelRate = 15.0; // increase velocity this many meters per second
deccelRate = 16.0; // when breaking, decrease velocity
turnRate = 61.0; // degrees per second
antiSlideRate = 10.2;

turretHorRange = 33.5; // range in +/- degrees of turret horizontally
turretAutoLevel = 0.92;

damageAmount = 10.0; // total amount of damage tank can withstand
suspensionRange = 0.8; // proportion of wheel size for wheel to move up/down

damageScale = 1.0; // multiply damage we do to others by this amount
armorScale = 1.8; // multiply damage we take by this amount (note: smaller better)

defaultProjectile = "LightProjectile";
ai = GoldLightAI;

};

PASTE YOUR TANK DIRECTLY UNDER IT AND SAVE THE CHANGES
then open think tanks and do what Music said to do, save your preferences, and restart the game and test the code
First to fall, last man standing.
User avatar
Cybortron
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 7:37 am

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by Cybortron »

Thank you :oops: :rockon: :thumbup: :tankerguns:
taty MDTKL

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by taty MDTKL »

help! do i need to make a new .cs file? my TeamsTanksProjectiles.cs looks like this:

Code: Select all

//----------------------------\\
//-----ADMIN-TANKCHANGERS-----\\
//----------------------------\\
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[12] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[12] = "/admlight";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[12] = "LightTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[12] = "Change Player to LightTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[12] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[13] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[13] = "/admmed";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[13] = "MediumTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[13] = "Change Player to MediumTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[13] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[14] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[14] = "/admheavy";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[14] = "HeavyTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[14] = "Change Player to HeavyTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[14] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[15] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[15] = "/admufo";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[15] = "BabyBoss";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[15] = "Change Player to BabyBoss";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[15] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[16] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[16] = "/admboss";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[16] = "BossTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[16] = "Change Player to BossTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[16] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[17] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[17] = "/car";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[17] = "CarTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[17] = "Change to Car";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[17] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[18] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[18] = "/space";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[18] = "SpaceTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[18] = "Change to SpaceTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[18] = "SelectedPlayer";

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[19] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[19] = "/robot";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[19] = "RobotTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[19] = "Change to RobotTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[19] = "SelectedPlayer";

function admtankchanger(%sender,%msg,%type)
{
  %match = matchClientName(%msg);
  %client = firstword(%match);
  %status_message = restwords(%match);
  if(%client == -1)
  {
     bottomprint(%sender,%status_message,4,4);
     return;
  }

  %client.startingtankdb = %type;
  %client.player.setDatablock(%type);
  %client.player.setProjectile(%type.defaultProjectile);
  bottomprint(%client,"Your tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
  bottomprint(%sender,%client.namebase@"'s tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
}



is there anything wrong??
User avatar
TMG Leader
Veteran Light
Veteran Light
Posts: 962
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:31 am
Location: In my refrigerator....

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by TMG Leader »

taty
I wouldn't put it in that file. Yes make a new .cs and name it whatever you want and place it in game/server/Admin Script/Codes
then put all the codes you want there and the admin script will automatically execute it for ya. If you already have a file like this then just add the codes you want there. Just the codes though not this

function admtankchanger(%sender,%msg,%type)
{
%match = matchClientName(%msg);
%client = firstword(%match);
%status_message = restwords(%match);
if(%client == -1)
{
bottomprint(%sender,%status_message,4,4);
return;
}

%client.startingtankdb = %type;
%client.player.setDatablock(%type);
%client.player.setProjectile(%type.defaultProjectile);
bottomprint(%client,"Your tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
bottomprint(%sender,%client.namebase@"'s tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
}

the admin script should know the function admtankchanger since it's already in a file.
EXAMPLE:

$ACAS::CodesFolder::Function[12] = "admtankchanger";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Shortcut[12] = "/admmy";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::ExtraArg[12] = "MyNewTank";
$ACAS::CodesFolder::Description[12] = "Change Player to MyNewTank;
$ACAS::CodesFolder::GuiArgs[12] = "SelectedPlayer";

and paste this at the bottom IF THE CODE DOES NOT WORK AS IT IS SHOWN ABOVE.
function admtankchanger(%sender,%msg,%type)
{
%match = matchClientName(%msg);
%client = firstword(%match);
%status_message = restwords(%match);
if(%client == -1)
{
bottomprint(%sender,%status_message,4,4);
return;
}

%client.startingtankdb = %type;
%client.player.setDatablock(%type);
%client.player.setProjectile(%type.defaultProjectile);
bottomprint(%client,"Your tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
bottomprint(%sender,%client.namebase@"'s tank has been changed to" SPC %type,4,4);
}

hope this helps if not, I'll continue to help u.
First to fall, last man standing.
taty MDTKL

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by taty MDTKL »

yes and the game crashes and i know why so far i have added 17 new tanks thanks!
Stone
New Brainjar
New Brainjar
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 5:53 pm

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by Stone »

how do you add a car or a plane i made the tank changer for the plane it says i changed to the plane but i am still the tank i was i have the thinkplane skin and the data for it but it wont work it shows a message but it dont work :?
User avatar
Matt-Ectl-Xp-
Need Major Repair
Need Major Repair
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:07 pm
Location: Coarsegold,Ca

Re: How do u add tanks in ACASv3

Post by Matt-Ectl-Xp- »

Stone wrote:how do you add a car or a plane i made the tank changer for the plane it says i changed to the plane but i am still the tank i was i have the thinkplane skin and the data for it but it wont work it shows a message but it dont work :?

Its Al In The Tabkdb.cs file
Post Reply